The university widely celebrated the 20th anniversary of the foundation of “Korean language and culture” center of KOICA
On January 8 of this year, a meeting with representatives of the Korea International Cooperation Agency KOICA of South Korea was held at Karakalpak State University.
The KOICA office in Uzbekistan has been operating since 1995 and is making every effort to carry out the necessary work for the socio-economic development of Uzbekistan, with a focus on education, healthcare and public administration.
Including, since 1998, Karakalpak State University, together with this organization, has been carrying out fruitful work in the field of improving the quality of higher education, teaching the Karakalpak youth of the Korean language, as well as introducing Korean culture, and developing volunteer activities.
In 2000, the Center for Korean Language and Culture was established at the university, where courses are being conducted to teach local students of the Korean language and culture by volunteers from the Korea International Cooperation Agency. Lessons were taught by volunteers in 1998-2000 – Bya Young Song, 2000-2002 Kim Se Young, 2002-2004 Kim Hyo Jong, 2003-2005 Chong Song Ok, 2004-2006 Kim Mi Young, and currently teaches Korean specialist Kim Sam Hwan.
At first, the vice-rector for scientific affairs and innovations of the university I. Turdymbambov met with KOICA representatives on further expansion of mutual cooperation, on the forthcoming university work together with the agency.
Then, a meeting with students was held in the university conference room.
Speaking at the meeting, KOICA coordinator Kang Munkhii, Park Mi deputy director of the KOICA office in Uzbekistan, Sh. Shukurov, KOICA employee, Sh. Shaniyazov, head of the university’s international relations department and others, congratulated the audience on the 20th anniversary of the establishment of the Korean language and culture center KOICA.
Also, KOICA volunteer Kim Sam Hwan, who currently teaches Korean to students of our university, was awarded a “Certificate of Honor” from the university.
At the end of the event, a concert program prepared by students was presented to the attention of the audience.