Inter-faculty round of the competition “Funny and sharp-witted” has taken place
On December 15 and 16 of this year at the University’s Palace of Culture, in order to increase youth’s interest in music, visual arts, literature, theater and other types of art, which are the first strategy of the 5 main Action Strategies put forward by the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, among all the faculties of Karakalpak State University, as well as among the teams of graduates actively participating in the competition “Funny and sharp-witted”, the competition “Funny and sharp-witted” was held, and winners were also determined.
The competition was attended by teams from 15 faculties and a team of graduates. The competition was held for 2 days, during which 16 teams competed diligently. Team members skillfully demonstrated news and events taking place among young people, which brought spiritual enrichment to those present.
The competition in the New Year eve gave everyone a special mood. At the end of the competition, the jury announced the following teams as participants in the final round of the competition, which will be held in honor of January 14, 2020 – “Day of Defenders of the Motherland”.
The graduates team ”Master”, the team ”Red Book” from Biology Faculty, the team ”Engineering” from Construction Faculty, the team ”Phys – vos tigers” of the Faculty of Physical Culture, the team ”San – Tech” from the Faculty of Technology Industry have been identified as the best.
methodist of University Department
for Youth Affairs, Spirituality and Enlightenment.