Representative of the Uzbekistan Embassy in Germany is at KSU
Today, Uzbekistan has more than 8,000 members of our German fellow – countrymen. All the conditions have been created for keeping and developing their culture and traditions. More than 400,000 schoolchildren learn German. In Tashkent, Samarkand and Bukhara the schools were given the names of the great German scholars and writers.
The Goethe Institute in Tashkent, the Kungrad Adenauer and the Friedrich Ebert Foundation, the agency of the German Academic Exchange Service (DAAD) and other organizations contribute to the development of cultural – enlightening relations between our people. The branches of the German Cultural Center “Vidergeburt” and the Friendship Society «Uzbekistan-Germany» are functioning in Tashkent and several other districts.
It is worth noting that Uzbekistan has a visa-free regime for 30 days for German citizens. This is a great opportunity for tourists interested in sightseeing of our country, investors in their business and others.
As continuation of this collaboration, on June 28 of this year, Representative for Science, Education of the Uzbekistan Embassy in Germany, Mavlon Mamirov, visited Karakalpak State University named after Berdakh.
The guest was warmly received by the administration of the University.
Vice-Rector for Academic Affairs of the University Mukhtar Ibragimov informed the guest about the University, about the educational, scientific, international and other activities carried out at our University.
The guest Mavlon Mamirov expressed his opinion on the German Language Learning Center at the University and establishing the library of the German literature.
Representative Mavlon Mamirov said that he is ready to help and support in cooperation of our University with famous universities, scientific institutes of Germany, educational and professional training of professors – teachers and students of the faculty in Germany.
Рress – service.